Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Notice carefully

Evoque Medical takes a strict approach when processing and protecting data.
In this document, we will explain how we collect, store and use personal data.

Who are we?
Evoque Medical Ltd, 67A London Road, Stockton Heath, Warrington, WA4 6SG.
www.evoquemedical.co.uk

You can contact our Data Protection Officer for further information on how we process your data by email on [email protected] or by post at:
67A London Road,
Stockton Heath,
Warrington,
WA4 6SG.

What is personal data?
Personal data is essentially information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. This could be as simple as your name, a photo of you or include other factors such as your IP address.

The General Data Protection Regulations define personal data in article 2 of the Commissions version as data which is;
• wholly or partly by automated means; or
• the processing other than by automated means of personal data which forms part of, or is intended to form part of, a filing system.
• Personal data only includes information relating to natural persons who:
• can be identified or who are identifiable, directly from the information in question; or
• who can be indirectly identified from that information in combination with other information

What data do we collect?
We collect (or are provided) data from your acting solicitor, other third parties acting on your behalf, medical experts, medical records obtained from your GP/Hospital, rehabilitation provider or diagnostic provider.

We may also collect data via our website, when you complete our contact us form or ask to be added to our panel, by email or by telephone.

The data collected includes but is not limited to; your name and tittle, contact information (including your telephone number, postal address and email address). We will also receive information about the circumstances of your personal injury, any medical conditions resulting from the accident, or past medical history. We will also keep a log of work completed on your file on our system, such as when you or your solicitor contacts us.

How is this data used?
We will use the information received to arrange a medical examination, secondary report, rehabilitation service or diagnostic arrangement. We will also use the data when we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation or use to respond to any queries you submit.
We will use the data to comply with other professional, legal and regulatory obligations which apply to us or policies that we have in place. As we consider necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests.

How will your information be shared?
The information we hold is for producing Medico Legal reports. To achieve this, we are required to share information with your instructing solicitor, treatment provider, the instructed expert or their secretaries.

Information will also be disclosed to governing bodies for the purpose monitoring and compliance purposes. Information will be stored on our system and information from your Medical Report will be submitted on the Medco portal.

We will also disclose information or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation such as legal enquiries.

How long will your data be stored?
We will store your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected and for satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

The retention period is up to 6 years from the date of dispatch of your last medical report, settled matter or closed matter for regulatory and audit purposes. Depending on the sensitivity of data, the retention period may be shorter. We will not store any information, longer than necessary as required by law or audit purposes.

Your personal data will then be deleted from our system. For more information on how this will be destroyed, please contact our DPO for more details.

Can I request my data?
Everyone has the right to have a copy of the personal information we hold, have any mistakes corrected or have information sent to a third party. Where you have previously given us your permission to use your personal information for marketing or insurance purposes, you can withdraw that permission. Where your permission is withdrawn, your previous consent will remain valid in respect of our use of your information prior to the date you withdrew it, or if any marketing material has been sent prior to you advising that you do not wish us to contact you again. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time if you object to the way we use your personal information.

All requests for data must be in writing and can be made to our DPA on [email protected]
All requests will be processed within 40 days, but we may apply a fee or reject requests that are excessive. Before any action is taken, we will verify your identity through security questions, form of authority or further proof to validate your identity.

Can I have my data removed?
You have the right to request to have your date removed from our system if you believe we no longer require this information. This could be if we are no longer proceeding your medico legal report, no longer arranging your rehabilitation, you believe we have acted unlawfully, or we are obliged by law.

We may refuse this request if we have a legal obligation to keep your data or the information we hold is required for establishing or defending a claim.

You can also request a temporally stop on the processing of your data whilst we are in discussions with you regarding a disagreement over the accuracy of your date, or you believe the data was processed unlawfully.

Cookies
Your internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files called Cookies. These are small files which save and retrieve information about your visit to our website. The cookies we use identify you as a number to improve functionality on our website. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.